Accident Summary Nr: 201087616 - Employee Is Killed after Contacting Drive Shaft of Engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306361551 | 04/18/2006 | 0139 | 111199 | Harris Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 6:19 p.m. on April 18, 2006, Employee #1, working as a farming irrigation crewmember for Harris Farms, reached over the operating shaft of a trailer-mounted engine connected to a Gator, Model Number 12, trailer-mounted centrifugal pump. As he did this, his clothing became entangled around an exposed portion of the shaft at the universal joint and coupler. The spinning shaft rolled the employee over and caused him to hit the ground, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306361551 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |