Accident Summary Nr: 201087616 - Employee Is Killed after Contacting Drive Shaft of Engine

Accident Summary Nr: 201087616 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636155104/18/20060139111199Harris Farms

Abstract: At approximately 6:19 p.m. on April 18, 2006, Employee #1, working as a farming irrigation crewmember for Harris Farms, reached over the operating shaft of a trailer-mounted engine connected to a Gator, Model Number 12, trailer-mounted centrifugal pump. As he did this, his clothing became entangled around an exposed portion of the shaft at the universal joint and coupler. The spinning shaft rolled the employee over and caused him to hit the ground, killing him.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, ENGINE, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306361551 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction