Accident Summary Nr: 201087608 - Employee Dies from Hyperthermia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306362500 | 07/27/2006 | 0172 | 111332 | C & K Ranches |
Abstract: On July 26, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker employed by a raisin grower/packer, was plowing a grape vineyard. The temperature that day was recorded at 111 degrees Fahrenheit. He was found by a coworker, lying on his back in the company car. The coworker called 911 and the owner. The Coroners' department transported Employee #1 to the morgue, where it was determined that he died from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306362500 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |