Accident Summary Nr: 201087590 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Agricultural Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201087590 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636422509/18/20060241112120Ribeiro Dairy Farm

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 18, 2006, an employee, an operator of a John Deere Model Number 8640 articulated agricultural tractor, was dislodged from the access platform of the cab, fell to the ground in front of the rear tires, and crushed to death. According to the employer, the employee had a habit of standing outside the cab on the access platform and reaching in to turn the ignition switch and start the engine. The employer also stated that the employee usually killed the engine while it was in gear, instead of it being put into park. The employee was found on the ground, as the tractor ran in a tight continuous circle at an estimated 3 to 4 miles per hour by a coworker.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306364225 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction