Accident Summary Nr: 201087566 - Employee Is Burned While Lighting Gas Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120216288 | 08/25/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary laborer with Placement Pros, was lighting a dehydrator oven at the Farmersville Dehydrator Co. Although this is a two-person task, Employee #1 decided to light the oven by himself. He climbed a ladder and turned on the gas valve. While he descended, a large amount of gas built up. When he lit the oven, the gas ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UMC Hospital for serious burns to the front of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120216288 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |