Accident Summary Nr: 201087533 - Employee Dies While Cleaning Pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306362468 | 07/22/2006 | 3949 | 339920 | Valley Pools Plastering |
Abstract: On July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning a residential swimming pool. He began to feel ill, sat down and collapsed. Employee #2 instructed the home owner to summon emergency medical services and then provided CPR to Employee #1. Sheriffs and the ambulance arrived at the site within 20 minutes. The medical team could not resuscitate Employee #1. He was pronounced dead at the site and transported to the morgue. The temperature in the Fresno County was 108 degrees Fahrenheit and the humidity was 47 percent. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died from hyperthermia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306362468 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |