Accident Summary Nr: 201087525 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120216064 | 07/28/2006 | 5812 | 722110 | China Garden Restaurant |
Abstract: On February 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a restaurant grinding meat for a meat ball dish. The employee was in the kitchen by herself, grinding the meat. She was feeding the meat with her right hand. She was pushing the meat into the throat of the meat grinder, and the auger of the grinder pulled in her hand. All five of the fingers on her right hand were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120216064 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Kitchen workers, food preparation |