Accident Summary Nr: 201087517 - Employee Fractures Vertabrae in Fall from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201087517 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636354008/16/20067549488410Golden Empire Towing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 2006, Employee #1, a tow truck operator for Golden Empire Towing of Bakersfield, CA, was loading a stand-up forklift onto a trailer. He was injured, when the forklift overturned. He was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center, and then transferred to Mercy Hospital, for treatment of his fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, TOW TRUCK, TRAILER, VERTEBRA, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306363540 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light