Accident Summary Nr: 201087491 - Employee Is Injured Using Shotgun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306363524 | 08/16/2006 | 0761 | 115115 | Esparza Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on April 10, 2006, Employee #1 was using a 20-gauge shotgun to frighten birds away from a Grimmway Farms onion field near Rosamond, CA. He was injured, when the shotgun discharged into his hand. He was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital for the amputation of a finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306363524 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |