Accident Summary Nr: 201087483 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201087483 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636180905/12/20060782561730Fresno Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew moving olive trees for transporting and planting in the yard of a single family home. The trees were in wood planters that measured 5 feet by 5 feet by 31 inches tall. The trunks of the trees measured approximately 44 to 48 inches in circumference and they weighed between 5,000 to 6,000 lbs. The equipment being used was a JLG commercial truck mounted hydraulic crane, Model Number 800BT, Serial Number 0408801343, and License Number 4B81980. The crane, which was purchased in March of 2006 and had a rated capacity of 16,000 lbs., was being operated by the CEO, who was also the site supervisor. While the truck mounted hydraulic truck was positioned on a dirt access road out of the way of main traffic, the operator was on the operator's platform. He raised the outriggers to allow room for a larger truck to pass through the area and then lowered the outriggers and proceeded to lift one of the olive trees. As the crane operator lifted the tree over its place of installation, Employee #1 attempted to guide it down. The truck began to tip, and the crane operator yelled for everyone to get out of the way. Employee #1 attempted to turn and run out of the way, but he the crane fell and pinned him underneath the mast. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was taken to Sierra Kings Hospital, where he was determined dead. The accident investigation revealed that the outrigger was not fully extended, allowing uneven weight distribution and causing the unit to tip over. The Employer was cited for being in violation of the California Code of Regulations.

Keywords: CHEST, HOISTING MECHANISM, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306361809 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction