Accident Summary Nr: 201087475 - Employee Is Killed When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125654301 | 04/20/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Wood Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using an acetylene cutting torch in an attempt to repair the rear brake system on a Caterpillar road scraper, in the Bern Landfill heavy equipment maintenance area. The process did not work so his coworker told Employee #1 to leave it alone, and they would work on it the next day. Employee #1 was picking up his tools when the tire exploded. He was killed when the explosion flung him against the push bar of the scraper with enough force to cut his body in half at his waist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125654301 | Fatality | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |