Accident Summary Nr: 201087467 - Employee Experiences Severe Allergy and Is Killed When Stung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361064 | 03/22/2006 | 0172 | 111332 | Manuel Morillon Flc |
Abstract: On March 2, 2006, Employee #1 was manually pruning grape vineyards in a field, when he was stung by a bee. Employee #1 felt ill and collapsed in the field. He was taken by the job foreman to a local clinic and then transported to Coalinga Medical Center by emergency services, where he was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that there were several bees near and around the worksite. The Coroner determined that Employee #1 died from anaphylactic shock due to the bee venom.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306361064 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |