Accident Summary Nr: 201087434 - Employee Suffers from Heat Stress and Dehydration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361940 | 05/24/2006 | 3211 | 327211 | Saint Gobain Containers |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, experienced light headedness and severe cramps of his abdomen and upper extremities five hours into his shift. The employer followed procedures established in their heat stress prevention program and moved Employee #1 to a cool room. After a short period no improvements was seen and Employee #1 was transported to a designated health care provider. He was then hospitalized and treated for dehydration and heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306361940 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |