Accident Summary Nr: 201087426 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Repairing Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201087426 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636224507/12/20063721336411Flight Test Associates Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2006, Employee #1, with Flight Test Associates, Inc., was repairing the engine of a portable air compressor. While he was moving an electric conductor out of the way of the compressor's drive pulley, a coworker started the compressor's engine. Employee #1's right ring finger became caught between the pulley and the V-belt. He was hospitalized at Antelope Valley Hospital for an amputated finger.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, ENGINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PULLEY, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306362245 Hospitalized injury Amputation Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine