Accident Summary Nr: 201087418 - Employee Is Injured When Tangled in Engine Driveshaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306362229 | 07/11/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Sierra Sands Unified School District |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on January 30, 2006, Employee #1, a bus driver working for Sierra Unified School District, in Ridgecrest, CA, was inspecting a noise that originated from the rear engine compartment of her bus. With the vehicle's engine running, she raised the compartment's door and reached in to secure the oil dip stick, when loose clothing from her sleeve became tangled in the drive shaft and side mounted radiator cooling fan. The employee injured her upper left arm and was hospitalized for treatment and released less than 24 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306362229 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bus drivers |