Accident Summary Nr: 201087400 - Employee Is Burned in Flammable Vapor Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306361387 | 02/23/2006 | 3559 | 332410 | Wcr Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1 was involved in the demolition of a fifty-five gallon closed end steel drum, using an oxy-acetylene cutting torch. Acetone is used in the company's principal business of rebuilding heat exchangers. The employer's unwritten demolition procedures were described as follows: remove all bungs, triple rinse barrels with water, affix a label denoting rinsing procedures are completed, and store drum in a designated area. The final procedure was to check for bung removal and labeling prior to using the torch to cut out the top and bottom ends and make a cut along the long axis of the drum. Employee #1 was observed commencing to cut a drum without bungs removed and without any physical evidence of the subject drum being cleaned of flammable vapor/liquid. The flammable vapor was ignited by his oxy-acetylene cutting torch. He sustained burns from the explosion and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306361387 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |