Accident Summary Nr: 201087384 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306362104 | 06/16/2006 | 2752 | 323110 | Moore Wallace |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 16, 2006, Employee #1 was spraying a printing press roller covered in ink with a cleaning solution, while the guarding was removed. He reached for a fallen item and inadvertently made contact between the moving roller and the "cutter-bar" of the printing press, crushing his hand. Employee #1 was treated and released on the night of the accident. But two months later, surgery was required to amputate his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306362104 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |