Accident Summary Nr: 201087376 - Employee Amputates Multiple Fingers in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763177 | 03/23/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Delano Ranch Market |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on December 29, 2005, Employee #1 was using a plastic spatula to scrap dough from the mixer elements of a Global Bakery & Food Equipment Co. Ltd. M-1 Horizontal Dough Mixer. He gained access to the dough mixing area of the machine through its front door. The safety interlock for the door did not stop the mixing elements, and he proceeded to scrape dough while the mixing elements were in motion. His left hand was caught in the mixing elements, which resulted in the amputation of three fingers. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment for the finger amputations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763177 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |