Accident Summary Nr: 201087350 - Employee Injuries Hand in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215975 | 04/05/2006 | 2673 | 326111 | National Diversified Sales |
Abstract: On January 23, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of plastic molding items. The facility was located in Lindsay, California. Employee #1 was assisting Employee #2 install a mold into a molding machine and was making final adjustments to the mold. Employee #1 sustained a serious injury to his right hand, when Employee #2 activated the machine. Employee #1's hand was crushed in the molding machine, and he was taken to Sierra View Hospital located in Porterville, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |