Accident Summary Nr: 201087343 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scrapers Collide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360975 | 03/06/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Garrett Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 10, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were operating heavy equipment for Garrett Construction. They were moving earth at a construction site. The employer had established a traffic pattern and Employee #2 had made a complete run earlier that morning, demonstrating that he knew the traffic pattern. Employee #1 was operating the 623E scraper and Employee #2 was operating the 631E scraper. Employee #1 had picked up a load, and accelerated out of the pit. When he reached the top grade, he encountered Employee #2, who was not driving within the established traffic pattern. Employee #1 immediately dropped the bucket of his scraper to reduce his speed on impact. Both employees were injured when the scrapers collided. Both employees lost consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UMC in Fresno, for severe head trauma. Employee #2 hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital, for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306360975 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Short-order cooks | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |