Accident Summary Nr: 201087335 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Lifting Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984896 | 05/16/2006 | 3713 | 336211 | P B Loader |
Abstract: On December 1, 2005, an employee worked for a company engaged in the manufacture of custom truck beds. The employee and a coworker were placing a truck bed upside down, so the employee could weld on the bottom of it. As he positioned the truck bed, the tailgate opened up, and when it hit the ground, the employee lost his balance. When the tailgate struck the ground, it began to close and the employee got his hand caught between the tailgate and truck bed. The employee was taken to UMC Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for amputated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |