Accident Summary Nr: 201087319 - Employee Injures Hand and Arm in Large Flour Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361791 | 05/12/2006 | 2099 | 311991 | Ruiz Food Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on December 29, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a flour mixer that supplied flour to a powered conveyor. He removed the top guard, and reached into the machine while the mixer still running. Employee #1 sustained unspecified hand and arm injuries. He was transported to a medical center where he received treatment for the injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306361791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |