Accident Summary Nr: 201087301 - Employee Is Killed Whe Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201087301 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636149404/14/20060711115112Westrow Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers had returned to their work areas following their lunch break at approximately 1:00 p.m. At that time, Employee #1 had seemed fine and healthy. Employee #1 returned to a Komotsu D60 1740 tractor, and continued discing the edges of the fields. There were no witnesses to the accident. The path made by the tractor indicates that Employee #1 pulled up along the service road. While turning east, he apparently noticed an irrigation pipe in his path. It appears that he then backed up and jack knifed the trailer and the drag-type disc. The draw bar broke and was run over by the tracks of the tractor. The tractor then proceeded north, for approximately .5 miles and stopped in the headwater ditch. Employee #1's hat was found west of the track prints and just north of the disc. His body was 51 feet north of where the draw bar snapped. Employee #1 apparently dismounted the tractor without preventing the tractor from moving. The tractor started moving north, and Employee #1 apparently ran to the right side of it in order to stop the machine. Employee #1 was approximately 5-ft 7-in. tall. The rotating tracks are 35-in. tall and it is an additional 2 feet to the floor of the cab, for a total of 5 feet. In his effort to reach the operator's cab, his clothing became caught and shredded in the metal tracks of the tractor. When Employee #1's shirt finally ripped loose, he was thrown from the tracks and then run over. Employee #1s body was found by the foreman at approximately 3:00 p.m., and the Fresno County Coroner pronounced him dead at the site.

Keywords: BRAKE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306361494 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified