Accident Summary Nr: 201087293 - Employee's Foot Sustains Puncture Wound from Hydraulic Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125762872 | 03/24/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Miller & Company |
Abstract: On November 29, 2005, Employee #1 was using a wall saw to cut concrete. When he heard a pop sound, he stopped cutting and stepped backwards onto the hydraulic hose. Hydraulic fluid from a pinhole leak shot through the right sole of his boot and onto his foot. The employee suffered a puncture wound and hydraulic fluid entered his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125762872 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |