Accident Summary Nr: 201087285 - Employee Sustains Fracture When Hair Is Caught in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361007 | 03/07/2006 | 3462 | 332111 | K W Automotive |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. (noon) on Saturday, December 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a manufacturer of automotive suspension systems. She had come in at 6:00 a.m. to make up time that she had missed earlier in the week. The machine that she usually used was out of service for maintenance. Employee #1 was polishing spurs off spindle pins using a Daewoo Puma Model Number 200M CNC lathe. She had secured a spindle, which extended 4.5 inches past the lathe's chuck, and was using an emery cloth to remove the spurs. The lathe was set to operate manually at approximately 600 rpm with the door open. Employee #1, who had been trained by a prior shop supervisor, had used this procedure before to perform the same task. At approximately 12:00 noon, she approached the shop supervisor, and stated that she thought she "was a little banged up." The shop supervisor noticed that her left shirt sleeve was shredded and, upon closer examination, found that Employee #1 had a severe laceration to her left shoulder blade. Additionally, hair was missing from above her left ear. Employee #1's left shirt sleeve and her long hair had become entangled in the lathe. The shop supervisor immediately took Employee #1 to his office, wrapped her in a blanket, and called emergency medical services. Employee #1 had sustained a fracture to her head, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306361007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |