Accident Summary Nr: 201087236 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201087236 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636181705/14/20060241112120Grimmius Cattle Co

Abstract: At approximately 6:55 a.m. on May 14, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to jump-start a John Deere Model 4020 tractor with his foreman. He was not at the operator's station to start the tractor but standing next to the tractors battery. He depressed the clutch pedal with his left hand to defeat the safety switch, and reached over to turn the starter switch. The tractor started up while it was in gear and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FARM MACHINERY, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306361817 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction