Accident Summary Nr: 201087228 - Employee Slips in Trench and Fractures His Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215371 | 11/23/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | P & G Communications Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a trenching and pipe line contractor. He was assisting the excavator operator in setting up the trenching shield. Employee #1 was using a shovel to push the shield into place. The shovel slipped off of the shield and Employee #1 fell into the trench. He struck the top of the shield with his chest and back. He was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120215371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |