Accident Summary Nr: 201087210 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ceiling Joist

Accident Summary Nr: 201087210 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576314403/21/20061542236220Don Kinzel Construction

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was walking on a ceiling joist, surrounded by a 4 ft parapet wall on a new commercial building. He was injured when the joist gave way and he fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized at Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, California, for a fractured left femur and multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: JOIST, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125763144 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)