Accident Summary Nr: 201087202 - Employee Is Injured in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125763151 | 03/21/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | Ruben M Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2005, Employee #1 was removing some construction debris located at the top of a 12-ft-tall storage rack inside a completed commercial building. Employee #1 climbed up the side of the storage rack. As Employee #1 reached for the debris, he fell backwards onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 fractured his right ribs, pelvis, and wrist, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125763151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |