Accident Summary Nr: 201087194 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Suffers Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361718 | 05/01/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Vance Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2005, Employee #1 was installing concrete formwork in an excavation that was approximate 20-ft deep. Employee #1 was working on a 14-ft high scaffold without personal fall protection. Employee #1 was holding a 4-ft by 8-ft sheet of plywood when a high wind blew against the plywood and knocked him over the guardrail. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306361718 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |