Accident Summary Nr: 201087137 - Employee Loses Control of Hose and Is Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763086 | 03/13/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Placement Pros |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 2005, Employee #1 was working at the Foster Farms feed mill in Traver, California. He was using a hot water hose to wash away and dissolve fat that had built up inside a secondary containment area where silos are located. The temperature of the hot water in the hose was approximately 160 degrees F. He was given thin rubber gloves to wear. He told his foreman that his hands were being burned by the hose, so the foreman gave Employee #1 a rag to wrap around the hose. The rag provided inadequate protection from the hot water. When the hot water ran from the hose end and soaked the rag, Employee #1 lost control of the hose. The water sprayed into his right boot, causing serious burns to his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 was taken to University Medical Center in Fresno, California. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |