Accident Summary Nr: 201087111 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Operating Spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306361395 | 04/10/2006 | 0711 | 115112 | Verdegaal Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1, with Verdegaal Brothers, Inc., was operating a Terra-Gator agricultural liquid fertilizer spreader (Model Number 1253). While climbing down from the operating platform to verify the condition of the pump mechanism, he sustained an amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was treated at University Medical Center in Fresno.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306361395 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |