Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201087103 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Extension Ladder

Accident: 201087103 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/02/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12576313603/20/20061791Hoffman Steel Structures

At approximately 11:40 a.m. on November 2, 2005, Employee #1 was removing a clip that was holding two vertical structural steel beams together. He placed an extension ladder against one of the structural beams and climbed the ladder to a height of approximately 18 feet. Once he reached his desired work height, he secured the ladder to the beam and began to cut through the clip with a torch. Once he successfully cut through the clip, tension was released and the beam moved suddenly. This caused him to lose his balance and fall to the concrete foundation. He suffered two broken arms and a fractured jaw and was transported to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, steel beam, iron worker, ladder, construction, steel erection, extension handle, fall, arm, lost balance
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125763136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:18
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder