Accident Summary Nr: 201087087 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Cutting Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125763128 | 03/20/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Grimmway Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was performing maintenance work of the Urschel Model Number 30 bean cutter in the Repair Shop of Building I at a carrot manufacturing and packaging facility, located in Arvin, California. A bean cutter was dismantled, and Employee #1 was repositioning the bowls located inside the cutter. While rotating the inner bowl, his finger came into contact with a cutting blade. Employee #1 amputated the tip of his right middle finger and lacerated his right ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Vernon and Sorenson Urgent Care in Bakersfield, California and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125763128 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |