Accident Summary Nr: 201087079 - Employee Is Killed When Elevated Work Platform Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119984763 | 10/04/2005 | 2037 | 311411 | Apple Valley Farms Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working in an elevated man basket to attach a new fascia to the exterior of a building in Fresno, CA. His employer was in the food processing and sales industry. The man basket was held up by a forklift driven by a coworker. As Employee #1 was attaching the fascia's frame to the building, the forklift driver was moving the forklift backward. When the forklift went from a driveway onto a narrow sidewalk, the tires on the right-hand side of the forklift rode off the sidewalk. The forklift turned over on its side, slamming the man basket to the pavement. CPR was performed on Employee #1, but unsuccessfully. He had been killed. His body was taken to the Fresno County Coroner's Office for autopsy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119984763 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |