Accident Summary Nr: 201087061 - Employees Are Burned While Igniting Water Heater

Accident Summary Nr: 201087061 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636064501/19/20061711238220Todd Plumbing

Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both with Todd Plumbing, were installing a water heater in a 3 ft by 5 ft closet in a school. After unsuccessfully trying to ignite the heater, they bled the gas line by opening a valve for 3 to 4 seconds. They indicated that there was no odor of gas after bleeding the line. When they tried again to ignite the water heater, they heard a loud suction sound from the base of the water heater, followed by a flash fire. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for burns to their hands, arms and face.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS, FLASHBACK, PLUMBING, ARM, FACE, WATER HEATER, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360645 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices
2 306360645 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices