Accident Summary Nr: 201087053 - Employee's Leg Is Cut by Falling Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360942 | 03/01/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Innovative Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 26, 2005, Employee #1 was loading prefabricated steel trusses onto a forklift, when a truss slid off, striking him, and cutting his leg. He was taken to St. Agnes Hospital, where he was treated and released. After returning to his home, Employee #1's leg became infected, and he was admitted to a hospital seven days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306360942 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |