Accident Summary Nr: 201087046 - Employee Sustains Lacerations When Caught by Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201087046 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021595903/23/20063321331511Valley Perforating Co

Abstract: On October 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a manufacturing facility for oil drilling operations. Employee #1 was operating a custom-made multihead drill press, drilling holes in pipe stock. He was clearing some chips from the pipe when his shirt sleeve got too close to the rotating drill bit. The bit caught his shirt, pulling him into the drill press and lacerating his left arm and elbow. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, DRILL PRESS, PIPE, ARM, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120215959 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.