Accident Summary Nr: 201087020 - Employee Amputated a Finger Using a Hand Drill Mixing Grout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125721407 | 01/11/2006 | 1752 | 238330 | Nelson Custom Tile |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 5, 2005, Employee #1, amputated part of a left middle finger while operating a portable electric drill attached with a metal mixing paddle used for mixing grout. Employee #1 was mixing the tile grout when the employee lowered part of his hand into the bucket. The portable mixer was still moving and Employee's #1 finger became caught on the paddle. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of the left middle finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125721407 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |