Accident Summary Nr: 201087012 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Room Divider

Accident Summary Nr: 201087012 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 01/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636105603/21/20067361561310Ca Edd Employment Connection

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2006, Employee #1 was extending a retractable room divider in preparation for a training session. The divider suspended from the ceiling, was made of eighteen hinged panels, and when fully extended the panels created a soundproof room divider. Employee #1 said that the panels were not extending smoothly. He held the end of the divider with his right hand and applied slight pressure to the panels with his left hand. At this time, two panels came together, pinching his left middle finger in the hinge, causing a crushing injury to the bone in the top of the finger. He was transported via ambulance to Kaweah Delta Hospital in Visalia, CA. Doctors were able to completely connect the tissue as his finger had not been severed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PANEL, FINGER, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PARTITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306361056 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Personnel, training & labor relations specialists