Accident Summary Nr: 201086998 - Employee Is Burnt from Pressurized Hot Water Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755199 | 11/09/2005 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on September 30, 2005, Employee #1, of Ca Corrections, was replacing a check valve on a pressurized condensate line in the B complex area. He opened the condenate line and was sprayed with hot water. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and treated for second and third degree burns to his back and the side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755199 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |