Accident Summary Nr: 201086907 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201086907 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573089512/02/20052675322299Harvest Container Co Inc

Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee was assigned to install an exhaust duct for the baler machine. The roof was metal, and he disassembled a part of it to install the duct work. The employee was being helped from underneath by a coworker on a scissors lift. This employee was assisting with the disassembling of the roof. He took too much of the support loose and the roof gave in. The employee fell through the roof to the floor. The employee was taken to Sierra View Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, DISMANTLING, FALL, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125730895 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers