Accident Summary Nr: 201086907 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730895 | 12/02/2005 | 2675 | 322299 | Harvest Container Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee was assigned to install an exhaust duct for the baler machine. The roof was metal, and he disassembled a part of it to install the duct work. The employee was being helped from underneath by a coworker on a scissors lift. This employee was assisting with the disassembling of the roof. He took too much of the support loose and the roof gave in. The employee fell through the roof to the floor. The employee was taken to Sierra View Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |