Accident Summary Nr: 201086873 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201086873 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636084302/06/20062439321214Fresno Truss Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m., on October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Robbins Engineering Super Torque rotating drum press at the truss manufacturing facility for Fresno Truss LLC. He was standing approximately 3 ft from the edge and inside a powered conveyor system adjusting a truss approximately 15 ft from the opening of the press. The powered conveyor system is a series of parallel 2.5 in. diameter by 10 ft wide steel rollers spaced approximately 3.5 ft apart to make a rolling table approximately 32 in. high for feeding trusses into the press. Employee #1 had is back turned to the direction of travel, when a tail piece of the truss cord rolled into the operating press, became seized and pulled through the machine. He was injured, when he was pushed over one of the conveyor's steel rollers after being struck by the truss. He was hospitalized for back injuries at University Medical Center.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, TRUSS, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, ROLLER CONVEYOR, BACK, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360843 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction