Accident Summary Nr: 201086824 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125721381 | 12/02/2005 | 2873 | 325311 | Western Nutrients Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 9, 2005, Employee #1, working for Western Nutrients, was repairing the pump on a mixer. When he stood up to retrieve a part, he slipped and fell onto the concrete floor. He sustained a spine injury and was transported by emergency services to Kern Medical Center in Bakersfield, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125721381 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |