Accident Summary Nr: 201086816 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated in Mixing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215355 | 11/22/2005 | 2022 | 311513 | Land 'O' Lakes |
Abstract: On July 15, 2005, Employee #1 was monitoring the mixing of ingredients of a cheese batch in the employer's hard cheese plant in Tulare, CA. When the salt dispenser became jammed, Employee #1 attempted to manually free the valve by sticking his right index finger into it. He did not deenergize the machine. As he freed the valve, it cycled and his finger was caught by the machine and the tip of his finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215355 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |