Accident Summary Nr: 201086808 - Meatcutter Lacerates Arm and Wrist in Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215363 | 11/08/2005 | 2011 | 311611 | Harris Ranch Beef Co |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a meat packing plant in Selma, CA. He was on the loin line, using an AEW 24-in. band saw to cut meat, when the portion of meat he was cutting slipped from his hands. His wrist and arm guard, the protection issued by the company, hit the saw blade. The blade cut through the guard and cut his wrist. Employee #1 was taken to Davies Medical Center in San Francisco, CA., for treatment. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120215363 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |