Accident Summary Nr: 201086766 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed While Operating Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201086766 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636042112/05/20053452332722C Kohler & Clark Screw Production

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1, working for C. Kohler & Clark Screw Productions, was operating a Leadwell C & C lathe. He had inserted a bar into the lathe that was two feet longer than the lathe was designed for. The bar became unstable and the lathe needed to be stopped and adjusted. He depressed the shut-off button and, while waiting for the lathe to stop, he grabbed the bar to slow it down. The bar bent to approximately a 90 degree angle and crushed his left hand against the lathe. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: LATHE, METAL BAR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360421 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists