Accident Summary Nr: 201086758 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Injected with Paint Primer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306359845 | 09/29/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Broege Wm Construction |
Abstract: On August 5, 2005, Employee #1 was priming the interior drywall of an elementary school under construction. He was using a Speedflow 8900GH airless sprayer, Model Number 449-991, with a capacity to produce 3,300 psi at the tip. The spray head became clogged and the employee used a "common practice" to clear the spray head. He turned the spray head 180 degrees, submerged the gun into approximately 3 to 4 gallons of water in a 5-gallon waste bucket, and, with his left hand submerged and approximately 5 to 10 inches from the tip of the gun, he pulled the trigger. He felt a pinch and discovered that primer had been injected into his left index finger. Later that evening, the employee felt pain and went to TotalCare, where he was treated and released. The next day, swelling and pain caused him to go to the emergency room at Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306359845 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers |