Accident Summary Nr: 201086717 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120215330 | 09/29/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Hilbers Inc |
Abstract: On June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was filming a concrete pour at a construction site with a camcorder. As he walked up an 18-inch high concrete ramp, he stepped off of the edge and fell to the ground. He fractured his left leg and was transported to Mercy Hospital in Merced, CA, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120215330 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall, other |