Accident Summary Nr: 201086691 - Employee Sustains Strains and Sprains in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360272 | 11/10/2005 | 3272 | 327332 | Rinker Materials Hydro Conduit |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on May 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Rinker Materials, a concrete pipe manufacturer. He was on a scissor lift raised 28 ft, pouring concrete from a 2-cubic yd concrete bucket into a vertical form used to cast concrete pipe. Employee #1 was connecting an air hose to the clamshell control valve of the concrete bucket, when the air hose connection failed. The clamshell valve locked open, and concrete spilled onto the work platform of the lift, making the lift top-heavy. The lift, with Employee #1 inside, fell over. He sustained lower back injuries in the form of strains and sprains. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306360272 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |