Accident Summary Nr: 201086675 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Unguarded Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201086675 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30636025611/01/20057032721214Lakeshore Resort

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Lakeshore Resort, was operating a Mobile Mfg. Co. "Timber Champ" mobile saw mill to cut logs. After making a cut, he stumbled over a block of wood near the operating saw and fell into the running, unguarded 27-in. blade. He was hospitalized at St. Agnes Hospital for a laceration to his left hand.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, LOG, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, SAWMILL, BLADE, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306360256 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision woodworkers