Accident Summary Nr: 201086675 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306360256 | 11/01/2005 | 7032 | 721214 | Lakeshore Resort |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1, with Lakeshore Resort, was operating a Mobile Mfg. Co. "Timber Champ" mobile saw mill to cut logs. After making a cut, he stumbled over a block of wood near the operating saw and fell into the running, unguarded 27-in. blade. He was hospitalized at St. Agnes Hospital for a laceration to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306360256 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |